DepartmenT of Health Services Office of Legal Counsel | STATE OF WISCONSIN |
[…] Section 49.46 (1) (a) lm., (j), and (2) (b) 12. and 12m., Stats.
Section 49.47 (4) (ag) 2., Stats.
Section 49.471 (6) (b), (7) (b) 1. and 2., Stats. Statutory authority
Explanation of agency authority
The department’s authority to administer medical assistance (“MA”) is provided in s. 49.45, Stats. Section 49.45 (2) (a), Stats., lists the department’s duties in administering the state MA program, including all of the following relevant obligations: — Exercising responsibility relating to fiscal matters and eligibility for MA benefits. Section 49.45 (2) (a) 1., Stats. — “[C]ooperat[ing] with federal authorities for the purpose of providing assistance and services under Title XIX to obtain the best financial reimbursement available to the state from federal funds.” Section 49.45 (2) (a) 2., Stats. — Establishing criteria for the certification of providers of medical assistance and promulgating rules to implement that authority.